Logo banner vet Uderns Zillertal

Office hours: Mon.-Fri. 9-11 & 14-17, Tue. NM closed

Veterinary practice Uderns Zillertal

Imprint and data protection

Media owner of this website:

Tzt. Elisabeth Helm GPCert SAM GPCert SAS
Tischlergasse 2
6271 Uderns
Austria

Phone: +43 650 33 166 02
E-mail: info@tierarzt-zillertal.at

UID number: ATU68178429

Member of the Austrian Veterinary Chamber

Member International Society of Feline Medicine ISFM

 

Privacy policy

Data protection

We have written this privacy statement (version 08.12.2018-111095507) to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG), what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible when creating them.

Automatic data storage

Nowadays, when you visit websites, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

When you visit our website as you are doing right now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

  • the address (URL) of the accessed web page
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which access is made
  • Date and time

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but cannot exclude that this data is viewed in the event of unlawful behavior.
The legal basis, according to Article 6 (1) f DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by collecting web server log files.

Storage of personal data

Personal information that you provide to us electronically on this website, such as your name, email address, address or other personal details when submitting a form or commenting on the blog, together with the time and IP address, will only be used by us for the stated purpose, kept secure and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly wish to be contacted and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We do not disclose your personal data without consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be accessed in the event of unlawful conduct.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - thus away from this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by e-mail.

According to Article 6 (1) a DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that you give us consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time - an informal email is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you are generally entitled to the following rights:

  • Right of rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 DSGVO)
  • Right to notification - notification obligation in connection with the rectification or erasure of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority, whose website can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data tap-proof on the Internet (data protection by design of technology Article 25(1) DSGVO). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this protection of data transmission by the small lock symbol at the top left of the browser and the use of the scheme https (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to the latter and only acquires meaning for the web application, e.g. an online store, such as the contents of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).
Sample cookie data:

  • Name: _ga
  • Expiration time: 2 years
  • Usage: differentiation of website visitors
  • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152111095507

There are three categories of cookies: strictly necessary cookies to ensure basic website functionality, functional cookies to ensure website performance, and goal-oriented cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

See cookie settings and delete cookies

If you want to determine which cookies have been stored in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings:

If you do not wish data to be stored in cookies, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this varies by browser, it is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term "delete cookies Chrome" or "disable cookies Chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser or replace the word "Chrome" with the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.
If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. disable them by browser setting, some functions and pages may not work as expected.

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts are used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google account information will be transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the usage of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. You can find out more about these and other issues at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=111095507.

You can find out what data is collected by Google and what it is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

We use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies for this purpose.

Cookies from Google Analytics

  • _ga
    • Expiration time: 2 years
    • Usage: differentiation of website visitors
    • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152111095507
  • _gid
    • Expiry time: 24 hours
    • Usage: differentiation of website visitors
    • Example value: GA1.2.1687193234.152111095507
  • _gat_gtag_UA_
    • Expiration time: 1 minute
    • Usage: Used to throttle the request rate. When Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie is named _dc_gtm_ .
    • Exemplary value: 1

For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Pseudonymisation

Our concern in terms of the GDPR is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised. The data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 para 3 TKG and Art 6 EU-DSGVO para 1 lit a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

Using the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website visitors can prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Google Maps Privacy Policy

We use Google Maps of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

By using the functions of this map, data is transmitted to Google. You can find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy

We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and texts.
By visiting pages that display these elements, data is transmitted from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data.
The following links will take you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data:

Facebook privacy policy

On this website we use functions of Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.
You can find out which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
By visiting our website, information may be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can assign this data to your personal account. If you do not wish this to happen, please log out of Facebook.
The privacy policy, what information Facebook collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

YouTube privacy policy

We use on this page of the video service YouTube, the company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

By calling up pages of our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated.
If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored therein.

You can find out what data is collected by Google and what it is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google+ privacy policy

We use on our website functions of Google+, the social network of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

If you want to take full advantage of the features offered, you need a Google account.

Even when using the functions (Google +1 buttons, Google+ badge, Follow button, Google+ Share button and link, Sign-In button, Hangout button) without a Google account, information is already transmitted to Google.

If you are logged in with your Google account while using the above functions, your data will be published worldwide on https://plus.google.com/settings/, depending on the setting, and collected and evaluated by Google.

You can find out what data is collected by Google and what it is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Instagram privacy policy

We use functions of the social media network Instagram of the company Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA on our website.

With the functions for embedding Instagram content (Embed function), we can display images and videos.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.

If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this data will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

The privacy policy, what information Instagram collects and how they use it can be found at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

LinkedIn Privacy Policy

We use functions of the social media network LinkedIn of the company LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA on our website.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to LinkedIn, stored and evaluated.

If you have a LinkedIn account and are logged in, this data will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

The privacy policy, what information LinkedIn collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Source: Created with the privacy generator of content marketing agency AdSimple.at in cooperation with finanzblogger.at